Jobs in the Netherlands, in English.

Underground Infrastructure Advisor

Hybrid in Capelle aan den IJssel·Added 7 months ago (last checked 19 Oct)

Antea Group

77 open roles

Our summary

Work mode
Hybrid, Capelle aan den IJssel
Contract
Fixed-term
Languages
Dutch

Skills

This job advert was originally written in Dutch.

The role

Are you helping to build safe and future-proof energy transport? With innovative tools and a team that is at the forefront of pipeline management?

What will you do as an Underground Infrastructure Advisor at Antea Group?

What you'll do

You will become a crucial link in the management of underground infrastructure. Together with your colleagues and clients in the industry, you will safeguard the integrity, safety, and availability of cables and pipelines. You will prepare projects technically, supervise execution, and prepare clear (close out) reports. You will advise on asset integrity, risks, maintenance, and business continuity of pipeline networks. You will also be the person who reacts quickly to risks, incidents, or emergencies and can think and act 24/7 when the situation demands it. Whether it concerns inspections, maintenance, or acute technical problems: you translate complex issues into practical and reliable solutions. In doing so, you work with innovative tools, such as our GIS environment and the client portal, which give you constant visibility into the current status of assets and pipeline systems.

What you enjoy doing:

  • Advising on inspections, maintenance, and repairs of underground (pipe)lines;

  • Supervising projects from a technical perspective and ensuring qualitative reporting;

  • Handling emergencies quickly and professionally together with your team (24/7);

  • Analyzing risks and thinking along regarding preventive measures;

  • Collaborating with specialists and engineers in a collegial atmosphere.

What you bring:

  • A completed HBO (higher professional education) or WO (university) degree with a technical or civil background;

  • Experience or a strong affinity with pipeline management;

  • Analytical, communicative, and proficient in writing;

  • Ownership, sense of quality, and customer orientation;

  • Interest in GIS and the basic principles of mechanics and statics (or willingness to learn these);

  • Knowledge of NEN3650/NEN3655, the BAL, and the Environment Act (Omgevingswet) or the willingness to master these;

  • Availability of 32–40 hours per week.

About Antea Group

In their own words

About the company & team

You will be part of a driven team within the Industry and Pipeline Management advisory group. Working with approximately 40 colleagues, you will work on projects that have real impact: from industrial pipeline networks to complex underground infrastructure issues. You know exactly when to call in the right experts and you ensure quality, coherence, and reliability in your work. Additionally, as the primary point of contact, you will be closely involved with clients and subcontractors.

All open roles at Antea Group
WhatsApp
Hybrid in Heerenveen
Hybrid in Deventer

Document controller

Antea Group1w ago
Hybrid in Capelle aan den IJssel

Tender Coordinator

Antea Group3w ago
Hybrid in Deventer
Hybrid in Almere
Hybrid in Heerenveen

HR Backoffice Working Student

Antea Group1mo ago
Hybrid in Heerenveen

Civil Structures Designer

Antea Group2mo ago
Hybrid in Almere
See all 77 jobs