Jobs in the Netherlands, in English.

Servicemanager in Breda

On-site in Breda·Full-time·Added 3 days ago (last checked 22 Oct)

Van Mossel

38 open roles

Our summary

Work mode
On-site, Breda
Contract
Full-time
Languages
Dutch
Experience
3+ years

Skills

Nice to have

Van Mossel is hiring for this role in several places. This vacancy is in Breda.

This job advert was originally written in Dutch.

The role

Do you know everything about aftersales and would you enjoy developing and leading your team in this area? Does it seem like a great challenge to help build a new workshop and develop it further? Then read on quickly, because the position of Servicemanager is truly for you!

What you'll do

Van Mossel is the official MG dealer of the Netherlands. In Breda, we are expanding our operations with a new workshop, and we could use some help with that! We are looking for a Servicemanager who will work with us to further build this workshop and put MG even more strongly on the map in the Breda region.

In this role, you are the right hand of the branch manager, with your specialty lying in aftersales. You will lead seven colleagues within the workshop and service departments. It is your responsibility to ensure that our customers, who come to us for maintenance and repairs to their cars, are helped as well and as quickly as possible and ultimately leave through the door with a big smile.

You monitor the set goals, keep an eye on the results, and adjust where necessary. You motivate, coach, and develop your colleagues and ensure that they offer our customers excellent service, exceeding customer expectations. Additionally, you will get the opportunity to actively contribute ideas regarding the layout, working methods, and further development of the new workshop. Naturally, you will also work behind the counter yourself.

Furthermore, your duties include:

  • Motivating, coaching, and developing the team;

  • Monitoring daily activities and progress within the workshop;

  • Correctly handling and following up on complaints regarding aftersales;

  • Ensuring excellent customer satisfaction results and implementing improvement actions where necessary;

  • Monitoring the set objectives and optimizing processes;

  • Helping to build an efficient workshop organization in which quality and customer satisfaction are central.

Who are we looking for?

This job is not for everyone. It goes without saying that you have experience within the Automotive industry. Ideally in a similar position, but if you work as a service advisor and are ready for the next step in your career, this is certainly among the possibilities.

The most important thing is that you know everything about customer satisfaction and can therefore offer our customers excellent service. You know how to coach, inspire, and motivate people. Additionally, you are stress-resistant, maintain an overview, and can switch gears quickly. You enjoy taking responsibility and see it as a challenge to make a new workshop a success together with your team.

Furthermore, you possess, among other things:

  • At least 3 years of work experience within aftersales in the Automotive industry;

  • Excellent communication skills;

  • A customer-oriented and solution-oriented attitude;

  • Leadership qualities or the ambition to grow further in this area;

  • Full-time availability.

What do we offer you?

In over 75 years, the Van Mossel Automotive Group has grown into the largest and most enjoyable automotive company in the Benelux. We are ambitious, growing fast, and are far from finished growing. Despite the fact that we are now a large company, we remain a family business. Because of this, we have short lines of communication, we act quickly, and the family atmosphere is clearly felt at all our locations.

In Breda, we also continue to develop fully. With the realization of a new workshop, we are taking a beautiful next step in our service for MG. Together with your team, you will get the opportunity to further build this workshop, set up processes correctly, and offer our customers in the Breda region the service they can expect from Van Mossel.

With us, you will get a job with a lot of independence and responsibility, in which you can truly make a difference. Additionally, we offer plenty of opportunities for advancement. We want to grow together with you!

Furthermore, you can count on, among other things:

  • A good salary appropriate to your experience;

  • A company car that you may also drive privately;

  • Naturally, you will receive a company phone and laptop from us;

  • Staff discounts on a car, parts, and insurance for the whole family;

  • The possibility to follow various training sessions, courses, and workshops of your choice without obligation;

  • Unlimited use of the Van Mossel Academy;

  • And of course, a fun job within a fast-growing organization!

Have you become enthusiastic after reading this vacancy and do you see yourself as our new MG Servicemanager in Breda? Applying is easy via our website!

About Van Mossel

Industry
Automotive
All open roles at Van Mossel
WhatsApp

Car mechanic

Van Mossel2d ago2 locations
Emmen

Service Advisor

Van Mossel2d ago3 locations
Emmen

Branch Manager

Van Mossel2d ago2 locations
Middelburg

Front Office Manager

Van Mossel4d ago
Zwolle HT

Vehicle Inspector

Van Mossel3d ago
Waalwijk

Workshop Manager

Van Mossel4d ago3 locations
Purmerend

First-class Auto Mechanic

Van Mossel4d ago4 locations
Purmerend

Diagnose Specialist

Van Mossel4d ago2 locations
Purmerend

Claims Handler

Van Mossel4d ago2 locations
Culemborg

Work Preparer

Van Mossel5d ago
Hengelo

Inside Sales Representative

Van Mossel5d ago
Rotterdam Charlois
See all 38 jobs