Jobs in the Netherlands, in English.

Manager Engineering, Purchasing & Work Preparation

On-site in Emmen·Added 1 month ago (last checked 22 Oct)

VDL Groep

334 open roles

Our summary

Work mode
On-site, Emmen
Languages
Dutch
Experience
5+ years

Skills

This job advert was originally written in Dutch.

Requirements

What we're looking for

  • You possess a higher professional education (HBO+) level of work and thinking
  • You have at least five years of leadership experience within a technical production environment
  • You have demonstrable experience within the plastics industry
  • You have knowledge of product development, manufacturability, and plastics production processes
  • You have experience with process optimization and continuous improvement
  • You have experience with Siemens NX 3D, PPAP processes, and FMEA methodologies
  • You have a good command of the Dutch and English languages

Nice to have

Knowledge of FEM analysis, Moldflow, injection molding, SMC processing, or similar plastics technologies is a strong plus.

What do we offer?

Pay & benefits

What you'll get

  • A salary between €6500 and €7600 gross per month, depending on knowledge and experience
  • 27 vacation days and 13 ADV days
  • Training and development opportunities
  • An independent position with a lot of responsibility
  • A place within the management team
  • Working in day shifts (08:00 - 16:30)
  • Annual profit sharing
  • Collective benefits, such as discounts on insurance and other products
  • An informal atmosphere with outings and events
  • Pension and travel allowance in accordance with the Metalektro collective labor agreement (CAO)

Ready to challenge yourself?

The role

What will you do?

As Manager Engineering, Purchasing & Work Preparation, you will lead the Engineering, Purchasing, and Work Preparation departments and be a member of the management team. You ensure that new products are not only technically well-developed but can also be produced efficiently. Thanks to your experience within plastics production, you know which choices influence quality, manufacturability, costs, and delivery times. Together with your team, you ensure a professional and future-proof organization. Your responsibilities include:

What you'll do

  • Leading, coaching, and developing engineering, purchasing, and work preparation
  • Achieving departmental objectives and KPIs
  • Monitoring quality, planning, capacity, and costs
  • Further professionalizing processes and working methods
  • Guiding improvement and development trajectories
  • Connecting engineering, production, sales, and purchasing
  • Contributing to the strategic direction of VDL Wientjes Emmen
  • Supporting product developments and industrialization trajectories within the plastics industry

You lead a team consisting of a Lead Engineer, four Project Engineers, a Tactical Buyer, and a Purchaser.

What do you bring?

You are an experienced leader who understands how a plastic product comes into being from idea to end product. You can switch between strategy and operations and know how to bring professionals along in change and improvement. Additionally:

Additional information

Do you have experience within the plastics industry and are you ready for a role where technology, leadership, and strategy come together? Then we would love to meet you.

How we recruit

At VDL Groep, we believe in personal contact with our candidates. Therefore, we handle the recruitment and selection for this vacancy ourselves and only make use of selected recruitment partners with whom agreements have been made. Do we receive an unsolicited CV via this vacancy anyway? Then we will treat this as a direct application from the candidate. This does not create any mediation or placement agreement. Thank you for your understanding and interest in VDL Groep.

About VDL Groep

Industry
Manufacturing

In their own words

About the company & team

VDL Wientjes Emmen is part of the VDL Group. From Emmen, we develop and produce high-quality plastic products for various applications. Our organization is characterized by short lines, a down-to-earth culture, and extensive technical knowledge. We enjoy rolling up our sleeves, helping each other forward, and giving employees the space to take initiative.

This position arises because the current manager is taking a step back due to health reasons. As a result, you will step into a well-functioning team, but at the same time, you will receive plenty of room to continue building the future of our organization. You can count on:

All open roles at VDL Groep
WhatsApp

Lead Quality Engineer

VDL Groep4d ago
Eindhoven

PLC software engineer

VDL Groep4d ago
Swalmen
the Netherlands

Data & Process Specialist

VDL Groep5d ago
Hapert

CNC Miller

VDL Groep3d ago3 locations
Helmond
Eindhoven

Working Foreman E

VDL Groep4d ago
Swalmen

Logistics Worker

VDL Groep6d ago3 locations
Almelo

Manufacturing Engineer

VDL Groep1w ago
Born
See all 334 jobs