Jobs in the Netherlands, in English.

Logistics Administrative Assistant Ocean Freight

Hybrid in Alkmaar·Full-time·Added 5 months ago (last checked 19 Oct)

Cefetra Group

8 open roles

Our summary

Work mode
Hybrid, Alkmaar
Contract
Full-time
Languages
Dutch
Experience
3+ years

Skills

This job advert was originally written in Dutch.

Requirements

What we're looking for

  • MBO+/HBO working and thinking level (logistics/supply chain/transport)

  • Minimum 3 years of experience with ocean freight planning or as a freight forwarder

  • Good communication skills and problem-solving ability

  • Good command of Dutch and English (oral and written)

  • Accurate, stress-resistant

  • Ability to work both independently and as part of a team

Pay & benefits

What you'll get

  • A market-conform salary

  • Good pension scheme where the premium is paid by the employer

  • 27 vacation days per year on a full-time basis

  • Bonus scheme

  • Possibility for growth and development within the company

  • One work-from-home day per week

  • A pleasant working atmosphere with nice colleagues

  • Fun company outings

The role

Are you experienced in ocean freight and do you get energy from planning and coordinating international transports? Do you like working in an international environment where you can switch gears quickly and maintain an overview? Then we would like to meet you.

What you'll do

As a Logistics Administrative Assistant Ocean Freight, you are responsible for the planning and handling of international ocean freight shipments. You ensure that transports run smoothly, maintain contact with external parties, and monitor deadlines and documentation. In doing so, you work closely with colleagues from logistics and other departments.

What will you do?

  • Coordinating and planning global ocean freight shipments

  • Maintaining contact with carriers, customers, and suppliers

  • Ensuring efficient execution of transport activities

  • Handling documentation and invoicing

  • Identifying and resolving logistical bottlenecks

  • Coordinating with internal departments to ensure quality and deadlines

What you bring

  • Experience in an international logistics environment is a plus

Hiring process

Would you like to meet? Apply via the button below and we will contact you as soon as possible.

Do you have questions about the position or the recruitment process? Please contact Sonja Wezepoel (HR Business Partner) or Denise Teunissen (HR& REcruitment Officer) via +31 6 81025025 or hr@royal-ingredients.com

Acquisition in response to this vacancy is not appreciated.

About Cefetra Group

In their own words

About the company & team

Royal Ingredients Group, based in Alkmaar and part of the Cefetra Group, is a dynamic trading house with offices in the United States, India, China, Dubai, Mexico, and Spain. We specialize in the international trade of raw materials/ingredients (starches, sugars, and vegetable proteins) for the food, animal feed, and paper industries and are active in more than 100 countries. The company culture is pleasantly relaxed when possible and businesslike when necessary. In an open office environment, we strive for short and direct communication between all departments. We are looking for new talent with a no-nonsense mentality who want to actively contribute to the further growth of the company, where individual initiative is encouraged.

You will be working in our Logistics team, together with 14 other colleagues. Joost van Ginneken is the Logistics manager and Remco de Boer is one of our directors and responsible for the Logistics department.

Our Royal Ingredients Group B.V. office currently has 62 colleagues. In addition to the Logistics department, we have the following departments: Trade, QEH&S, Finance, marketing, and HR. Our office is located in the Overstad business park in Alkmaar. This is a great location because you are in the city within a few minutes' walk. Additionally, we have parking facilities in a garage for cars and bicycles located under our office, and the Alkmaar city center station is a 10-minute walk away.

Do you want to know more about Royal Ingredients B.V.? Then click HERE.

All open roles at Cefetra Group
WhatsApp

IT Internship

Cefetra Group1w ago2 openings
€525 a monthRotterdam

Sustainability Officer

Cefetra Group2w ago
Hybrid in Oosterhout

Freight (Vracht) Manager

Cefetra Group2mo ago
Alkmaar
Hybrid in Alkmaar
See all 8 jobs